Tuesday, May 5, 2015

Daily Agendas:

Wednesday, May 6 | Thursday, May 7 | Friday, May 8

11:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Conference Registration

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Exhibits Open

9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Youth Energy Academy

Mecklenburg Ballroom

The Youth Energy Academy is a one day interactive workshop designed to introduce high school students to dynamic careers throughout the energy field.  Through hands-on experiments and engaging discussion sessions students will learn about leadership development, craft & technical fields, and STEM related careers to increase their awareness of the energy industry.

1:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Entrepreneurs Forum

Symphony II & III

1:30 PM – 3:00 pm

Raising Capital

One critical element of effectively growing any business is access to capital.  When raising capital, traditional sources such as the local bank and the Small Business Administration (SBA-SBIC) are many times the first sources that come to mind….but there are more!  How do successful entrepreneurs find and secure sources of capital that fit their business growth strategy?

In this panel discussion, financial professionals will provide their insights for effectively accessing capital from angel investment, venture capital (VC) and private equity (PE), as well as large financial institutions, including commercial banks and investment banks. Whether its growth capital for equipment, working capital or acquisitions, you’re sure to gain insight in how to best position your company in the eyes of the investment and/or lending communities.

 

Panelist:

  • Mr. Anthony Caudle, CEO, Red Tail Capital Markets
  • Mr. Elliott Robinson, Growth Equity Investor, Georgian Capital Partners
  • Ms. Stephanie Pendleton, Sr. VP & Credit Products Officer, Southeast – Energy & Power, Bank of America Merrill Lynch

 

Moderator:

  • Mr. Joe L. Dudley, President, Dudley Direct

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM

Break

3:15 PM – 4:30 PM

Power Up For Growth

Energy companies and their suppliers all share the responsibility to produce and deliver energy that is safe, reliable, affordable and increasingly clean.  The energy industry is experiencing changes that impact many aspects of the business from generation to delivery. True competitive advantage depends on an organization’s ability to predict and identify changes before and as they occur. Power Up will feature a reputable panel of speakers from various energy sectors to share their insights on the current and future landscape, market trends and related business opportunities for entrepreneurs in the industry.

 

Panelists:

  • Bob Dalrymple, SVP Power Operations, Tennessee Valley Authority
  • Debra Stewart, Manager, Supplier Diversity, Workforce & Outreach, Shell Oil Company
  • La Donna Finnels-Neal, CEO, Energy Industry Support, LLC
  • Glenda Thomas, Contract Services Supervisor, Southern Nuclear
  • Bony Dawood, President, Dawood Engineering Inc.

 

Moderator:

  • Robert L. Wallace, President & CEO BITHENERGY , Inc.

4:30 PM – 4:45 PM

Break

Concurrent Session

4:45 PM – 6:00 PM

Empowered to Connect

Symphony  I

Building Powerful Relationships, Generating Powerful Relationships, Power Connections: Entrepreneurs are invited to join energy company professionals in a twenty minute interactive exchange to:

  • Introduce your company’s capabilities and value proposition
  • Discuss energy company needs and procurement requirements
  • Generate connections that lead to powerful relationships

Participating Energy Company Professionals:

  • Jerrold Hill, AGL Resources Inc.
  • Nita Vaughan, Dominion
  • Bernice Walker and Andrew Grier, Duke Energy
  • Ketha Richardson, Electric Power Board of Chattanooga
  • Emmett Vaughn, Exelon
  • Vickie Irwin, Donna Cowan and Colin Hendricks, Georgia Power
  • Mammie Price, SCANA
  • Debra Stewart, Shell Oil Company
  • Glenda Thomas, Southern Nuclear
  • Althea Jones, Tennessee Valley Authority
  • Heather Holland, TransCanada
  • Kimberly Dunning, Vectren Corporation

4:45 PM – 6:00 PM

Intergenerational Dialogue:

Strategies for success and the role of technology and innovation in building a sustainable business.

Symphony  II & III

The panel discussion features innovative entrepreneurs from different generations representing a multi-million dollar enterprise started in the 1900’s, an energy efficiency business and a company that has grown from being a Tier 2 vendor to a prime contractor.

We will explore their strategies of growth and innovation in building sustainable wealth generating enterprises.

 

Panelists:

  • Arlington L. Eastmond, Jr., President & CEO, EASCO Boiler Corp
  • Keith A. Searles, President, Urban GIS
  • Patricia Watts, President & CEO, FCI Management

 

Moderator:

  • Sabrina Philson, Principal, Epsilon Advisors, LLC

1:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Chapter Presidents Meeting

Symphony IV

4:30 PM – 6:00 PM

First Time Attendees Sessions

Float Lounge

9:00 PM – 1:00 AM

Hospitality Suite

Float Lounge